GREAT BAY MASTERS CLAIMS USMS CLUB TITLE AT NELMSC CHAMPIONSHIP
Click on the thumbnails to see full size photo:
group
GBMs Sunday Swimmers
NELMSC 25-Meter Champ at Boston University, December 10-12 2010
Great Bay Masters: Host successful meet and -
RE-CLAIM USMS CLUB TITLE FROM MAINE!


GBM won the team trophy at the New England SCM meet at BU. Maine Masters were in the lead through midday Sunday but with a super strong showing in the Sunday relays, GBM overhauled the reigning team champions to win back the trophy for the first time since 2006. In the words of Zach G. of friendly arch-rivals Maine - 'You guys out-relayed Maine, and that's tough to do!'

The victory was very much a team effort, with many recent GBM recruits and meet first timers joining with team stalwarts to rack up a most impressive total of 3,826 points. This was a huge increase from last year's total of 2,607 points. Great job GBM!!

Full results are posted. More pictures from the meet can be found on the GBM Face book page (Thanks Jana and Dick!)

After a weekend of such an impressive team effort and in the spirit of holiday fun we would like to suggest some 'Awards':

The Points that beat Maine Award: Sarah B, Karin B, Emily B, Tim B, Ryan B, Dan B, Jen C, Kasia C, Dan C, Matt D, Bob F, Darren J, Mike K, Karol L, Katie L, John L, Frank N, Steve P, Susan R, Jacqui R, Patty RH, Pete S, Jennifer Z

High Point Heroes Award: to Atie (115) and Kirk (128)

Three Day Heroes Award: Steve M, Phil and Crystie

Stotan Award: to Deb E with 10 individual events including all the 200's and the 200 and 400IMs. Honorable mentions to Kyle (10 events), Crystie, Phil, Darwin and Brett. ('Stotan' : a cross between a stoic and a Spartan.)

One Day Wonders Awards: to Sandy, Pat, Jana, Kim, who swam all 5 events on one day.

WOW! Award: shared by multiple record breakers Nicole and Krissy

Grand Masters Award: to Dick, Atie, Karol, Phil and Sue

Amazing Debut Award: to Tatyana, this was her first meet ever, and Bart (it helps to be an athletic giant!)

Timeless Classic Award: to Dick

Family and Friends Award: to 'Team Wesson' - Kim, Monica, Karin and Patty RH

Return of the Prodigal Award: to Tara (and Tom)

Comeback King Award: to Steve K - sparkling swims after a 40 year rest

Dr. Evil Award: to Todd

Best Hangover Swim Award: Ryan D (he always wins this one)

Perfect Baby Award: to Annika and perfect parents Darren and Katie

AquaMan Award: to long time GBM spiritual leader and swim meister Ed

Motivation Man Award: to Darwin

President's Award: to Joan Kisthardt and BU meet management, Bob Fredette and officiating crew, and GBM team

Coach's Award: to Pat C, workout queen with 5 best times this weekend.

And the BIG ONE....... Team Hero Award: to Crystie

Finally, and most importantly, the success of the meet was very much due to the efforts of a few key people who worked hard behind the scenes to pull together a new meet management group. Thanks Ed for all your advice and support in the transition from your long service as meet director and the retirement of the former meet management team. And a big thank you to Crystie, Phil, Sue, Ed, John Barbary, Kristen O, Paul G, Darwin and Joan K (BU).

Looking forward - the Harvard 25-Yard Pool Championship is coming up with the distance day March 12 and the shorter events March 18 to 20. Calling all GBM swimmers - those we see every day and those who have been swimming in the shadows - we hope to have a surprise for Maine. Keep and eye on the Harvard meet web page and submit your entry as soon as literature is posted. GBM needs over 100 entrants to challenge Maine - recruit, recruit, recruit!

Please see below for the Great Bay Masters Individual and Relay records set at the meet:
                     NELMSC RECORDS

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     GROUP
     50 Back       Kristine Trutor        31.72     18-24
     100 Back      Kristine Trutor      1:08.19     18-24
     100 Free      Nicole Benson        1:01.29     35-39
     50 Back       Nicole Benson          32.12     35-39
     100 Back      Nicole Benson        1:08.57     35-39


     Mixed      400 Free      280-319      7:15.00      2010
     Richard Arnold, 78    Karol Layman, 66
     Aagje Caron, 69    Phil Read, 68

     Mixed      400 Medley      280-319      8:59.21      2010
     Phil Read, 68    Karol Layman, 66
     Aagje Caron, 69    Richard Arnold, 78 



       GREAT BAY MASTERS TEAM RECORDS SET AT BU

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     GROUP
     100 Free      Kristine Trutor      1:03.76     18-24
     50 Back       Kristine Trutor        31.72     18-24
     100 Back      Kristine Trutor      1:08.19     18-24
     50 Fly        Kristine Trutor        29.96     18-24
     400 Free      Emily Blazek         5:35.48     25-29
     800 Free      Crystie McGrail     11:19.51     25-29
     100 Back      Crystie McGrail      1:16.49     25-29
     50 Back       Jennifer Chenelle      42.50     30-34
     50 Free       Sarah Baker            29.04     35-39
     100 Free      Nicole Benson        1:01.29     35-39
     400 Free      Sarah Baker          5:12.76     35-39
     50 Back       Nicole Benson          32.12     35-39
     100 Back      Nicole Benson        1:08.57     35-39
     50 Breast     Sarah Baker            40.77     35-39
     50 Fly        Nicole Benson          30.78     35-39
     100 IM        Sarah Baker          1:15.57     35-39
     200 IM        Tara Mack            2:47.91     35-39
     400 IM        Tara Mack            6:00.82     35-39
     100 Free      Kim Wesson           1:08.28     40-44
     200 Free      Kim Wesson           2:27.96     40-44
     100 Back      Kim Wesson           1:20.84     40-44
     50 Fly        Kim Wesson             33.65     40-44
     100 Back      Patty Rupp Hodge     1:20.99     45-49
     100 Breast    Patty Rupp Hodge     1:33.15     45-49
     200 IM        Patty Rupp Hodge     2:55.02     45-49
     400 IM        Patty Rupp Hodge     6:10.01     45-49
     50 Free       Sandy Woodcock         39.37     50-54
     50 Back       Patricia Campbell      45.50     55-59
     100 Back      Patricia Campbell    1:41.31     55-59
     100 Breast    Patricia Campbell    1:45.41     55-59
     50 Fly        Patricia Campbell      51.87     55-59
     200 IM        Patricia Campbell    3:47.92     55-59
     200 Free      Aagje Caron          3:18.87     65-69
     400 Free      Aagje Caron          7:00.18     65-69
     100 Back      Ryan Drasher         1:04.12     25-29
     200 Back      Ryan Drasher         2:20.48     25-29
     50 Breast     Darren Johnson         35.84     25-29
     100 Free      Kirk Larsen            55.62     30-34
     100 Back      Kirk Larsen          1:01.69     30-34
     50 Breast     Kirk Larsen            31.98     30-34
     50 Fly        Kirk Larsen            26.74     30-34
     100 Fly       Kirk Larsen          1:00.45     30-34
     50 Free       Todd Springer          25.92     35-39
     100 Free      Todd Springer          56.68     35-39
     400 Free      Matt Denneen         4:54.41     35-39
     50 Back       Todd Springer          30.04     35-39
     50 Breast     Todd Springer          33.65     35-39
     100 Breast    Todd Springer        1:10.32     35-39
     100 IM        Todd Springer        1:04.74     35-39
     400 Free      Tom Mack             5:19.14     50-54
     100 Back      Kyle Murray          1:44.42     50-54
     800 Free      Steve Miller        11:39.30     55-59

Number of individual team records set at this meet: 52


      RELAY TEAM RECORDS SET AT BU

Women      400 Free      100-119      4:36.46      2010
Nicole Benson, 36    Crystie McGrail, 26
Kristine Trutor, 22    Jennifer Chenelle, 33

Women      400 Free      160-199      5:03.06      2010
Jana Slezak, 45    Patty Rupp Hodge, 45
Monica Wesson, 36    Karin Biskovich, 36

Men      200 Free      100-119      1:47.74      2010
Ryan Drasher, 28    Ryan Boslego, 31
Darren Johnson, 29    Daniel Brittan, 29

Men      400 Free      100-119      3:49.67      2010
Daniel Brittan, 29    Ryan Drasher, 28
Kirk Larsen, 33    Darren Johnson, 29

Men      400 Medley      100-119      4:22.19      2010
Ryan Drasher, 28    Kirk Larsen, 33
Darren Johnson, 29    Daniel Brittan, 29

Men      200 Medley      200-239      2:18.15      2010
Edmund Gendreau, 48    Steve Miller, 56
Guy Davis, 51    Tom Mack, 52

Men      400 Free      200-239      4:17.71      2010
Edmund Gendreau, 48    Guy Davis, 51
Steve Miller, 56    Tom Mack, 52

Mixed      200 Free      120-159      1:49.57      2010
Crystie McGrail, 26    Todd Springer, 38
Sarah Baker, 36    Robert Kirkman, 32

Mixed      400 Free      160-199      4:10.38      2010
Kim Wesson, 43    Tara Mack, 38
Todd Springer, 38    Brett Zola, 43

Mixed      400 Medley      160-199      5:39.05      2010
Steve Kowal, 61    Jennifer Zorn, 44
Ryan Boslego, 31    Katie Layman, 33

Mixed      200 Free      280-319      3:10.15      2010
Phil Read, 68    Karol Layman, 66
Aagje Caron, 69    Richard Arnold, 78

Mixed      400 Free      280-319      7:15.00      2010
Richard Arnold, 78    Karol Layman, 66
Aagje Caron, 69    Phil Read, 68

Mixed      400 Medley      280-319      8:59.21      2010
Phil Read, 68    Karol Layman, 66
Aagje Caron, 69    Richard Arnold, 78

Number of relay records set at this meet: 13

Great Bay Masters welcomes new members.
We have a lot to offer - swim with us!

See more GBM news stories

Crystie, Darwin

Tatyana, Ed, Pat, Karol

Tom, Matt, Darwin

Jana, Ed

Tom, Tara

Kristine, Ryan

Dan, Patty

Katie, Pete

Nicole, Deb

Kyle, Ed, Tom, Guy

Dan, Steve

Brett, Kasia

Kirk, Steve

Sue, Phil