GREAT BAY MASTERS SWIMS AT HARVARD CHAMPIONSHIP
Click on the thumbnails to see full size photo:
NELMSC 25-Yard Champ at Harvard University,
March 20, 26-28 2010

Fifty four Great Bay Masters entered the New England LMSC 25-Yard Championship held at Harvard University. Great Bay finished second to Maine in the USMS club division, scoring 2266 points, improving on last year's result of 3rd place / 1657 points. Thanks to new GBM club President Darwin and Coach Darren for a great job rallying the team.

Great Bay set sixty nine new club records in individual events, five more from relay lead off swim times, and there were also nine new club relay records (see below). Also below are the eleven new GBM club records set at the Exeter New Hampshire meet in early February.

The New England Championship set a new record for overall attendance this year with 1064 swimmers entered. The event is a lot of fun and run with the highest professionalism. Join us next year - masters swimming is a great opportunity for fitness, camaraderie and motivation.

Complete meet results are posted.

Please see below for the Great Bay Masters Individual and Relay records set at the meet:

HARVARD - INDIVIDUAL CLUB RECORDS (69)

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     GROUP
     200 Free      Jennie French        2:18.56     18-24
     200 Back      Jennie French        2:33.48     18-24
     100 Breast    Jennie French        1:24.87     18-24
     50 Back       Crystie McGrail        31.75     25-29
     200 Back      Crystie McGrail      2:26.86     25-29
     200 Back      Jennifer Chenelle    3:13.84     30-34
     50 Free       Nicole Benson          26.32     35-39
     100 Free      Nicole Benson          57.58     35-39
     500 Free      Sarah Baker          6:10.45     35-39
     50 Back       Nicole Benson          30.03     35-39
     100 Back      Nicole Benson        1:04.42     35-39
     200 Back      Nicole Benson        2:21.24     35-39
     100 Free      Amy Waters           1:04.53     45-49
     100 Fly       Deborah Edin         1:40.84     45-49
     100 Free      Sharon McGrail       1:16.38     50-54
     200 Free      Ann Richard          2:51.09     50-54
     50 Back       Sharon McGrail         38.76     50-54
     200 Back      Sharon McGrail       3:09.19     50-54
     100 Breast    Sharon McGrail       1:37.51     50-54
     100 IM        Ellen Garvey         1:40.59     50-54
     400 IM        Ann Richard          7:05.84     50-54
     50 Free       Ann Fredette           36.51     65-69
     100 Free      Aagje Caron          1:24.75     65-69
     200 Free      Aagje Caron          3:10.79     65-69
     500 Free      Aagje Caron          8:08.41     65-69
     50 Breast     Karol Layman         1:05.48     65-69
     200 Breast    Aagje Caron          3:46.66     65-69
     200 Fly       Aagje Caron          3:55.59     65-69
     100 IM        Ann Fredette         1:37.08     65-69
     400 IM        Aagje Caron          7:24.62     65-69
     500 Free      Ryan Page            9:09.09     18-24
     500 Free      Darren Johnson       5:21.83     25-29
     200 Back      Ryan Drasher         2:05.92     25-29
     100 Fly       Darren Johnson         54.90     25-29
     400 IM        Darren Johnson       4:48.19     25-29
     200 Free      Kirk Larsen          1:53.18     30-34
     200 Back      Kirk Larsen          2:02.43     30-34
     100 Breast    Kirk Larsen          1:08.44     30-34
     50 Fly        Kirk Larsen            24.37     30-34
     50 Free       Todd Springer          22.60     35-39
     100 Free      Todd Springer          49.29     35-39
     50 Back       Todd Springer          26.18     35-39
     100 Back      Todd Springer          56.46     35-39
     100 IM        Todd Springer          56.20     35-39
     200 IM        Todd Springer        2:05.21     35-39
     50 Free       Gary Wing              22.91     40-44
     100 Free      Gary Wing              50.83     40-44
     1650 Free     Robert Fernald      19:33.98     40-44
     100 Back      Frank Nappo          1:02.84     40-44
     200 Back      Jim Robertson        2:13.44     40-44
     50 Breast     Jim Robertson          30.80     40-44
     200 Free      Guy Davis            1:52.51     50-54
     1000 Free     Guy Davis           10:52.48     50-54
     1650 Free     Kyle Murray         23:06.14     50-54
     100 Back      Guy Davis              59.42     50-54
     200 Back      Jack Ceckler         2:51.62     50-54
     50 Breast     Guy Davis              30.81     50-54
     100 Breast    Guy Davis            1:07.67     50-54
     200 Breast    Kyle Murray          3:21.06     50-54
     200 Fly       Jack Ceckler         2:59.78     50-54
     200 IM        Guy Davis            2:08.84     50-54
     400 IM        Guy Davis            4:38.01     50-54
     200 Breast    Robert Mair          3:00.21     55-59
     100 Fly       Barry Fussell        1:35.40     55-59
     200 IM        Robert Mair          2:46.74     55-59
     100 Breast    John Lewis           1:23.73     60-64
     1650 Free     Phil Read           28:56.64     65-69
     100 Back      Phil Read            1:37.23     65-69
     50 Fly        Phil Read              43.66     65-69


HARVARD RELAY LEAD OFF SWIM CLUB RECORDS (5)

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     GROUP
     100 Back      Crystie McGrail      1:07.02     25-29
     100 Back      Sharon McGrail       1:23.63     50-54
     100 Free      Robert Kirkman         55.86     30-34
     50 Back       Darwin White           31.34     45-49
     50 Back       Guy Davis              27.87     50-54


HARVARD - RELAY CLUB RECORDS (9)

Women      400 Medley      25-34      5:34.76      2010
A Vanbinsbergen, 30    Kasia Connors, 26
Rachel Neild, 29    Julia Malloy, 49

Women      200 Medley      45-54      2:59.31      2010
Sharon McGrail, 51    Deborah Edin, 47
Aagje Caron, 68    Karol Layman, 65

Men      400 Medley      25-34      3:47.91      2010
Kirk Larsen, 33    Edmund Gendreau, 47
Darren Johnson, 28    Jim Robertson, 40

Men      200 Medley      35-44      1:44.56      2010
Guy Davis, 51    Jim Robertson, 40
Todd Springer, 37    Gary Wing, 41

Men      400 Medley      35-44      4:09.14      2010
Guy Davis, 51    Brett Zola, 42
Matt Denneen, 38    Darwin White, 45

Men      400 Free      45-54      4:14.32      2010
Guy Davis, 51    Jack Ceckler, 53
Kyle Murray, 51    Paul Griffin, 49

Mixed      800 Free      25-34      9:22.04      2010
Robert Fernald, 43    Crystie McGrail, 25
Rachel Neild, 29    Kyle Murray, 51

Mixed      400 Free      35-44      3:34.53      2010
Sarah Baker, 35    Gary Wing, 41
Nicole Benson, 35    Todd Springer, 37

Mixed      400 Free      65-74      6:04.33      2010
Phil Read, 67    Ann Fredette, 65
Garry Layman, 67    Karol Layman, 65



EXTER MEET CLUB RECORDS - FEBRUARY 2010
     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     GROUP
     50 Back       K Marchionni           32.24     18-24
     50 Fly        K Marchionni           31.14     18-24
     100 Fly       Crystie McGrail      1:12.31     25-29
     100 Back      Patty Rupp Hodge     1:14.72     40-44
     100 Breast    Patty Rupp Hodge     1:24.88     40-44
     50 Fly        Patty Rupp Hodge       33.16     40-44
     100 Fly       Patty Rupp Hodge     1:14.89     40-44
     1650 Free     Julia Malloy        23:25.26     45-49
     50 Back       Karol Layman           54.94     65-69
     100 Breast    Aagje Caron          1:42.82     65-69
     100 Fly       Aagje Caron          1:46.86     65-69



Great Bay Masters welcomes new members.
We have a lot to offer - swim with us!

See more GBM news stories

Jack, Phil, Darwin, Brett

Jack, Matt, Kasia, Jenn, Ann, Brett

Julia, Jana

Jennie, Karol, Kasia, Rachel, Debbie

Ed, Ryan, Matt

Tara, Tom

Rob

Nicole & family

Tim, Matt, Rob, Darwin, Brett, Jack

Kirk, Darren

Guy, Kirk, Jim, Ryan

John, Atie