GREAT BAY MASTERS SWIMS WELL HAS FUN AT SPRING NELMSC CHAMPS
March 12, March 18-20 2011
Click on the thumbnails on right to see full size photo

Congratulations Team GBM on another fine performance at the New England SCY Championships! The team was represented by 40 swimmers over the 4 days of racing last weekend (March 18-20) and distance day March 12, together amassing a total of 2,309.5 points for a third place in the overall team trophy behind traditional rivals Maine and the Bearcat Masters of New York. Women took second place overall with a total of 1034 points, while the men held their own with a total of 1173 and third place. A picture of the trophy can be seen on our facebook page.

There are also some fine photos of swimmers in action at the meet (courtesy of our evergreen Grand Master Dick Arnold) and videos of some exciting races on another facebook page.

Coach Crystie was again our leader on deck and in the pool, swimming 12 individual events and 4 relays, and guiding and encouraging the team through a long weekend of racing. GBM was particularly pleased to welcome first time team representatives Brittany and Steve Scheren (Brittany in her first meet for nearly 10 years) and Jim Webber in his first ever competitive meet. It was also great to see Susan 'no more meets for me' Barbary fighting it out with the best of them for 3 podium finishes in her first meet for a couple of years, Tom Newkirk returning to competition with fine individual swims and a sparkling 27 second relay split and Sharon McGrail who traveled up from Maryland again this year to race the meet with GBM.

There were many fine GBM contributions to the team which we would like to briefly recognize:

Cheerleading Award: Joann for getting her relays pumped up to race (including a fine lead-off 50 free split of 33) and being top pool deck cheer leader.

Tough Team Award: Kasia (1,000, 500 and 400 IM) and Emily (1,650, 500 and 200 Fly) and Aagje (500 free, 400 IM and 200Fly). Honorable mentions to Crystie, Steve M and Steve P. (Without the Steves the guys would look like total wimps ;))

Distance Squad: Team Wesson, Kim and Monica, who both swam the 1,650 and Lane 3 distance squad Amanda and Julia who swam the 1,000.

Break Out Competitor Award: Steve P for his outstanding third place effort in the 1,000 Coach’s Most Improved Racer Award: Brett for his excellent skills, split pacing and numerous PRs in his 8 individual events (plus he even remembered at this meet that a 200 is 8 laps, not just 6!)

Coach’s Racing Style Award: Karol, who showed her age group how a 200 free is done with FLIP TURNS throughout and a storming finish.

GBM high points: Krissy (166), Kirk (136), closely followed by other GBMers with 100 plus points Crystie, Phil, Steve S and Dick. Krissy notched up 8 individual victories, 2 second places and 2 New England Records. Kirk was undefeated in his 8 individual events ranging from 50 to 1,650 and including a 100Fly in 54 seconds after losing his goggles at the start and a New England record in the 50 back.

Smokin’ Fast Award: Steve Scheren who set the New England Record in the Mens 50 Free with a time of 20.79 and the 100 free with a time of 46.30.

GBM Speed Machine: Multiple relay winning team and New England Record breakers – Nicole, Krissy, Kirk and Steve S Swimming Renaissance Award: Brit Scheren who after almost 10 years away from competitive swimming rocked in 7 individual events and 4 relays, including a first place in the 200 breast and second in the 200 IM.

Iron Woman Award: Sarah Baker who took first place in the 200 IM and sprinted to a 57.5 in her 100 free GBM best overall seeders: None!

Super Sandbaggers: Carol, Steve M, Brittany, Sandy and Steve P. Carol CRUSHED her seed times by an astounding average of 19.19 seconds per 100 and our 'Steve Squared Sandbaggers' – Steve Parsons (2 min 9 sec) and Steve Miller (2 min 15 sec) combined to swim four minutes and 24 seconds faster than their seed times.

Who Needs To Work Out To Swim Fast? Award: Closely contested by Dan, Darren and Matt who proved that the longest tapers are the best tapers. There was no clear winner, but we expect that they will be in close contention for this award again, hopefully joined by Ryan and others, at our next big meet.

Most Intriguing Performance Improvement: Based on his 2 second and 4 second improvements (converted times) in the 50 and 100 back in the 3 months since the BU meet, we project that Bart will be world record holder in both events by August 2012. Bart also finally learned to hit his flip turn in the 50 free so that may be another WR under pressure.

Thanks also to Amy, Bob F, Bob M, Ed, Katie, Kristen, Pat, Pete and Sarah who managed to squeeze in good swims despite injury, or while taking care of the baby, or after only 3 hours sleep, or on time out from swim parent/coach duty, on break from surf’s up, or any of a million other distractions from GBM, to add to a fun weekend for the team.

And thanks as ever to team Pres and Motivation Man, Darwin, who also wins the Perfectly Paced 500 Award.

Great job team GBM! Long course and open water season up soon! 38 weeks to BU!!!

Full results and statistics

Thanks Rick O for another excellent SCY meet!

Please see below for the Great Bay Masters Individual and Relay records set at the meet:
                     NELMSC RECORDS

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     GROUP
     50 Back       Kristine Trutor        27.69    18-24
     100 Back      Kristine Trutor        59.43    18-24
     50 Free       Steve Scheren          20.79    18-24
     100 Free      Steve Scheren          46.30    18-24
     50 Back       Kirk Larsen            25.34    30-34

     Mixed      200 Medley      18-24      1:45.44      2011
     Nicole Benson, 36    Kirk Larsen, 34
     Kristine Trutor, 22    Steve Scheren, 24


       GREAT BAY MASTERS TEAM RECORDS SET AT HARVARD

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     GROUP
     50 Free       Kristine Trutor        25.76     18-24
     100 Free      Kristine Trutor        54.61     18-24
     50 Back       Kristine Trutor        27.69     18-24
     100 Back      Kristine Trutor        59.43     18-24
     200 Back      Kristine Trutor      2:12.58     18-24
     50 Breast     Kristine Trutor        32.62     18-24
     100 Breast    Brittany Scheren     1:16.19     18-24
     50 Fly        Kristine Trutor        26.41     18-24
     100 Fly       Kristine Trutor        58.95     18-24
     100 IM        Kristine Trutor      1:01.24     18-24
     200 IM        Kristine Trutor      2:15.78     18-24
     400 IM        Brittany Scheren     5:06.00     18-24
     1000 Free     Crystie McGrail     12:41.38     25-29
     1650 Free     Emily Blazek        22:45.79     25-29
     50 Back       Crystie McGrail        30.90     25-29
     100 Back      Crystie McGrail      1:06.38     25-29
     100 Fly       Crystie McGrail      1:09.56     25-29
     200 Fly       Emily Blazek         3:05.86     25-29
     100 Free      Sarah Baker            57.52     35-39
     200 Free      Nicole Benson        2:12.97     35-39
     200 IM        Sarah Baker          2:32.67     35-39
     1650 Free     Kim Wesson          21:02.23     40-44
     1000 Free     Julia Malloy        13:43.12     50-54
     50 Back       Sharon McGrail         38.25     50-54
     100 Back      Sharon McGrail       1:23.31     50-54
     50 Breast     Sharon McGrail         43.90     50-54
     100 Breast    Sharon McGrail       1:34.66     50-54
     200 Breast    Sandy Woodcock       3:59.36     50-54
     50 Fly        Sandy Woodcock         47.32     50-54
     50 Free       Patricia Campbell      38.85     55-59
     50 Back       Patricia Campbell      40.96     55-59
     100 Breast    Patricia Campbell    1:41.53     55-59
     100 IM        Patricia Campbell    1:31.62     55-59
     500 Free      Aagje Caron          8:02.92     65-69
     50 Free       Steve Scheren          20.79     18-24
     100 Free      Steve Scheren          46.30     18-24
     50 Back       Steve Scheren          25.63     18-24
     50 Breast     Steve Scheren          28.04     18-24
     50 Fly        Steve Scheren          23.18     18-24
     100 Fly       Steve Scheren          51.32     18-24
     100 IM        Steve Scheren          53.58     18-24
     100 Breast    Darren Johnson       1:11.10     25-29
     50 Free       Kirk Larsen            21.77     30-34
     1000 Free     Steve Parsons       13:35.27     30-34
     1650 Free     Kirk Larsen         18:19.45     30-34
     100 Back      Kirk Larsen            54.59     30-34
     50 Breast     Kirk Larsen            28.31     30-34
     50 Fly        Kirk Larsen            24.02     30-34
     100 Fly       Kirk Larsen            54.26     30-34
     100 IM        Kirk Larsen            55.05     30-34
     50 Free       Steve Miller           28.99     55-59
     200 Free      Steve Miller         2:19.18     55-59
     500 Free      Steve Miller         6:13.77     55-59
     200 IM        Steve Miller         2:45.39     55-59
     50 Free       Thomas Newkirk         27.78     60-64
     100 Free      Thomas Newkirk       1:04.94     60-64
     200 Free      Thomas Newkirk       2:29.59     60-64
     1650 Free     Robert Mair         22:55.07     60-64
     100 Fly       Robert Mair          1:25.54     60-64
     100 IM        Thomas Newkirk       1:14.64     60-64
     200 IM        Thomas Newkirk       2:54.61     60-64
     200 Back      Phil Read            3:58.88     65-69

Number of records set at this meet: 62 

      RELAY TEAM RECORDS SET AT HARVARD

Women      200 Free      25-34      1:53.92      2011
Emily Blazek, 26    Kristen Ostberg, 27
Crystie McGrail, 26    Sarah Baker, 36

Women      400 Medley      45-54      6:26.38      2011
Susan Barbary, 61    Aagje Caron, 69
Patricia Campbell, 57    Carol Weatherby, 47

Men      400 Medley      18-24      3:51.62      2011
Daniel Brittan, 29    Kirk Larsen, 34
Darren Johnson, 29    Steve Scheren, 24

Men      200 Free      55-64      2:16.53      2011
Richard Arnold, 78    Phil Read, 68
Steve Miller, 56    Thomas Newkirk, 62

Mixed      200 Free      18-24      1:33.98      2011
Steve Scheren, 24    Kristine Trutor, 22
Brittany Scheren, 22    Kirk Larsen, 34

Mixed      200 Medley      18-24      1:45.44      2011
Nicole Benson, 36    Kirk Larsen, 34
Kristine Trutor, 22    Steve Scheren, 24

Mixed      400 Free      18-24      3:26.95      2011
Kirk Larsen, 34    Nicole Benson, 36
Kristine Trutor, 22    Steve Scheren, 24

Number of records set at this meet: 8 

IN ADDITION WE WOULD LIKE TO RECOGNIZE THE GBM TEAM 
RECORDS SET AT THE EXETER MEET IN FEBRUARY 2011

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     GROUP
     100 Back      Patty Rupp Hodge     1:13.51     45-49
     100 Fly       Patty Rupp Hodge     1:16.32     45-49
     1650 Free     Steve Miller        22:00.49     55-59
     50 Fly        Thomas Newkirk         34.65     60-64
     50 Back       Richard Arnold       1:04.56     75-79

Great Bay Masters welcomes new members.
We have a lot to offer - swim with us!

See more GBM news stories

Tim, Bart, Emily

Matt, Darwin, Brett

Darren