GBM at 25-Yard Championship, Harvard University, March 2012
Click on the thumbnails below / right to see full size photo
GBM
GBM
GBM

GBM swimmers, sporting our stylish new team T-shirts, made a big splash at the NELMSC 25-Yard Championship meet at Harvard on March 10 and the weekend of March 16-18. Long time team stalwarts were joined by many new members and swimmers returning to the race pool to rack up a solid 2318.5 points over 4 days of racing, for a highly creditable 3rd placing in the USMS team competition only 323 points behind 2nd place Bearcat Masters, and a bigger GBM point total than 2010 and 2011.

Many thanks to Dick Arnold and others who posted a number of photos of the weekend’s fun on our team Facebook page.

The foundation for the strong GBM team performance was our 18 relay swims, which included 6 first place performances. The Men’s 25+ teams, including Brett Z, Tony, Kirk, Rob, Ted, Bart and Ryan, were a particular powerhouse with 3 first places.

Another team highlight was welcoming so many new swimmers and swimmers returning after lengthy layoffs. Of particular note were Deb H and Brett G, swimming in their first Harvard meet with GBM, who were our leading point scorers with 133 and 146 points. Kudos! Joining them in the exclusive '100-plus point club' were our youthful team stalwarts Aagje and Dick, with Aagje notching up two new NELMSC records in the process.

Other new and returning members included Matt C, Jerry B and Ted M. Both Jerry and Matt C, after lengthy absences from the race pool and despite showing signs of serious overtraining, managed to complete some races longer than 50 yards. We expect that they will take a more measured approach to training before the next meet. Ted decided to start with an easy swim (!) and cruised a 400IM in 4:45.

There were many other notable performances which are summarized below, but a couple deserve particular recognition. Our fearless leader and team Motivation Man Darwin, despite suffering a shoulder injury 3 weeks before the meet that prevented him from swimming anything but kick, took on the 200 Fly for the first time in his adult swimming career, scoring a solid 3rd place. Yet again Team Hero Coach Crystie took time out from her duties encouraging, advising, cajoling and organizing team GBM to demonstrated her sublime swim skills in the pool showing that she doesn’t just talk the talk on deck, she swims the swim! (Even Ryan Lochte would be proud of those turns!)

There was also a strong turnout for distance day, despite the sudden snow storm that left some parts of the seacoast with up to 8 inches of snow. Karin, Mary Beth, Brett G, Tara, Crystie, Terry, Steve P, Gail, Amy and Monica all fronted up for a big swim.

Here is a daily recap and some more notables:

DISTANCE DAY

• 1000 Free - 8th place Gail Pentheny, 7th place Amy Waters.
• 1650 - Tara Mack 3rd place, Monica Wesson 10th place, Crystie 2nd place, and new to GBM Mary Beth Connolly 3rd place!
• 1650 - Steve Parsons and Brett Games both took 3rd, Tom Mack took 5th and new to GBM swimmer Terry Moran took 9th place!


FRIDAY

• 500 Free – Sarah 4th, Karin 9th, Gail 3rd, Aagje 1st
• 100 Fly – Pat Campbell 2nd, Aagje 1st, Guy 1st
• 50 Free – Sarah 2nd, Dick 3rd
• 200 Back – Karin B 4th, Deb Hart 2nd
• 100 IM – Jerry Bailey 2nd (57.81)
• 50 BR – Bret G 3rd, Dick 3rd
• 1st - Womens 35+ 400 Free Relay (Pat C, Gail P, Amy W, Sarah B)
• 1st  - Mens 35+ 400 Free Relay (Brett Z, Jerry B -51.30, Matt C, Matt D)
• 5th – Mens 35+ 400 Free Relay  (John L, Brett G, Darwin W, Guy D)
• 3rd – Mixed 25+ 400 Free Relay (Crystie M, Steve P, Kasia C, Rob S)

SATURDAY

• 400 IM – Aagje 1st, Ted Mitchell 1st
• 50 Fly – Tony 2nd, Kirk 3rd, Brett Z 4th, Brett G 2nd
• 200 BR – Tara 3rd, Deb 3rd, Aagje 1st, Brett G 2nd
• 5th – Womens 45+ Medley Relay (Deb H, Deb E, Aagje C, Ellen G)
• 1st – Mens 25+ 400 Medley Relay (Ted M, Kirk L, Tony T, Bart W)
• 2nd – Mixed 25+ 400 Medley Relay (Crystie M, Brett Z, Darwin W, Tara M)
• 9th – Mixed 25+ 400 Medley Relay (Jacqui R, Kasia C, Rob S, Steve P)
• Mixed 45+ Medley Relay (Diane G, Paul G, Brett G, Gail P)
• 200 Free – Tara 3rd, Aagje 1st, Tony 2nd
• 100 Back – Kirk 1st, Guy 3rd, Dick 2nd
• 7th Womens 45+ 200 Free Relay (Deb H, Aagje C, Deb E, Ellen G)
• 1st Mens 25+ 200 Free Relay (Rob S, Brett Z, Tony T, Kirk L)
• 2nd Mixed 25+ 200 Free Relay (Tara M, Brett G, Crystie M, Darwin W)
• 7th Mixed 25+ 200 Free Relay (Jacqui R, Steve P, Kasia C, Bart W)
• 2nd Mixed 45+ 200 Free Relay (Dick A, Guy D, Diane G, Gail P)

SUNDAY

• 500 Free – Bart 4th, Tom 4th, Brett G 4th, Dick 3rd
• 100 BR – Susan 3rd, Deb 4th, Aagje 1st, Tony 2nd, Pete 2nd, Brett 4th
• 200 IM – Tara 3rd, Tony 2nd, Brett G 3rd, Dick 3rd
• 50 Back – Tony 2nd, Bart 5th, Dick 2nd •200 Fly – Darwin 3rd
• 100 Free – Susan 4th, Deb 5th, Aagje 1st, Dick 3rd
• 5th Womens 25+ 200 Medley Relay (Kasia C, Tara M, Gail P, Marisa R)
• 4th Womens 45+ 200 Medley Relay (Deb H, Susan B, Aagje C, Ann R)
• 1st Mens 25+ 200 Medley Relay (Ryan D, Tony T, Rob S, Kirk L)
• 1st Mens 45+ 200 Medley Relay (Darwin W, Pete S, Brett G, Tom M)

OTHER NOTABLES:

• GBM President Darwin White swam his first 200 fly in 20 years and has put the challenge out there to the rest of the GBM butterflyers to step it up next meet!
• Tony Ten Haagen took nothing but first and second places in all of his events!
• Ann Richard made a graceful return to the meet scene and rocked out in the relays!
• Marissa Rowlson made her first championship swim meet debut!
• New to GBM Ironman Ted Mitchell followed up the traditions of Ironwoman Sarah Baker with both of them taking top spots in their individual events!
• Susan Barbary swam her first race with Flip Turns!  Ever!  Just goes to show – it’s never too late to try something new!
• Gail P is on the road to her comeback, posting some impressive times and starting the charge to keep dropping seconds off!
• Ryan Drasher despite a week long tropical taper added points in all his swims.
• Brett The Beast Zola dropped 4 seconds in his 100 Fly  to go 1:00!
• Guy Davis beat back the flu and still went sub 1:00 in the 100 fly!
• Karin B – usual distance extraordinaire rocked out a 200 back in an impressive 2:40
• Rob S – swam some wicked fast swims
• Steve Parsons – fresh from a 6 month 'training trip' to Hawaii did maximum events and kept the GBM points rolling in!
• Amy Waters sprinted her way to helping GBM relays take the top spot!
• Dick Arnold – raced his way to schooling some of those younger guys in his age group! And was the second highest scorer in his age group!
• Bart 'the laneline tamer' put up some impressive times and flip turns!

AWESOME job everyone!  Thanks for supporting the team and we look forward to seeing you at the next meet!

Full Meet Results Here


GREAT BAY MASTERS TEAM RECORDS
EVENT         NAME                   TIME     GROUP
1650 Free     Crystie McGrail     21:05.38     25-29
200 Free      Tara Mack            2:08.65     35-39
500 Free      Sarah Baker          5:56.57     35-39
50 Breast     Sarah Baker            36.62     35-39
200 Breast    Tara Mack            2:45.71     35-39
100 IM        Sarah Baker          1:10.40     35-39
200 IM        Tara Mack            2:28.41     35-39
500 Free      Gail Pentheny        6:50.31     45-49
50 Free       Amy Waters             29.95     50-54
50 Breast     Amy Waters             39.68     50-54
100 IM        Amy Waters           1:20.00     50-54
200 Free      Ellen Garvey         3:32.43     55-59
200 Back      Patricia Campbell    3:22.26     55-59
50 Fly        Ellen Garvey           49.95     55-59
100 Fly       Patricia Campbell    1:42.10     55-59
200 Back      Deborah Hart         3:37.14     60-64
100 Free      Aagje Caron          1:25.80     70-74
200 Free      Aagje Caron          3:06.90     70-74
500 Free      Aagje Caron          8:13.37     70-74
100 Breast    Aagje Caron          1:44.70**   70-74
200 Breast    Aagje Caron          3:50.33**   70-74
100 Fly       Aagje Caron          1:59.47     70-74
400 IM        Aagje Caron          7:37.44     70-74
200 Free      A Ten Haagen         1:52.57     30-34
100 Breast    A Ten Haagen         1:03.68     30-34
200 Breast    Steve Parsons        3:21.73     30-34
200 IM        A Ten Haagen         2:03.91     30-34
50 Fly        Kirk Larsen            24.66     35-39
400 IM        Ted Mitchell         4:45.63     35-39
100 IM        Jerry Bailey           57.81     40-44
50 Back       Peter Sczupak          30.81     45-49
200 Back      Brett Games          2:31.65     45-49
1650 Free     Tom Mack            20:40.50     50-54
50 Free       Jack Ceckler           27.24     55-59
100 Fly       Jack Ceckler         1:10.48     55-59
100 IM        Jack Ceckler         1:13.34     55-59
50 Free       John Lewis             31.11     65-69
100 Free      John Lewis           1:09.97     65-69
100 Back      Richard Arnold       2:17.21     75-79

**  Also a New England record! 

GREAT BAY MASTERS TEAM RECORDS (Relay Events)

Women      200 Medley      25-34      2:30.57      2012
Kasia Connors, 28    Tara Mack, 39
Gail Pentheny, 49    Marisa Rowlson, 34

Women      400 Free      35-44      4:44.33      2012
Patricia Campbell, 58    Gail Pentheny, 49
Amy Waters, 50    Sarah Baker, 37

Men      200 Medley      45-54      1:59.59      2012
Darwin White, 47    Peter Sczupak, 46
Brett Games, 46    Tom Mack, 53

Mixed      200 Free      45-54      2:14.38      2012
Richard Arnold, 79    Guy Davis, 53
Diane Gravel, 45    Gail Pentheny, 49

Mixed      400 Medley      45-54      4:59.74      2012
Diane Gravel, 45    Paul Griffin, 51
Brett Games, 46    Gail Pentheny, 49


We would also like to recognize the following GBM records 
set at the Toughen Up Challenge 2-26-2012: 

EVENT         NAME                   TIME     AGE     GROUP
200 Breast    Paul Griffin         2:46.46     51     50-54

And at the Exeter Meet 2-26-2012: 

Individual Events - Exeter 
EVENT         NAME                   TIME     AGE     GROUP
50 Fly        Jack Ceckler           30.47     55     55-59
50 Breast     John Lewis             37.44     65     65-69
50 Fly        John Lewis             39.95     65     65-69
50 Back       Richard Arnold       1:02.66     79     75-79

Relay Events - Exeter 
Women      200 Free      45-54      2:05.51      2012
Diane Gravel, 45    Gail Pentheny, 49
Kate Belavitch, 45    Tracy Phillips, 46

Women      200 Medley      45-54      2:26.93      2012
Gail Pentheny, 49    Patty Rupp Hodge, 46
Tracy Phillips, 46    Kate Belavitch, 45

Mixed      200 Medley      45-54      3:15.88      2012
Deborah Edin, 49    John Lewis, 65
Richard Arnold, 79    Deborah Hart, 60 

Great Bay Masters welcomes new members.
We have a lot to offer - swim with us!

See more GBM news stories

Tony, Crystie, Gail

Brett, Jerry, Rob, Darwin, Matt

Ted, Crystie

Brett, Darwin, Crystie, Tara

Ryan, Crystie, Tony

Ryan, Dick

John, Gail

Tom, Tara

Kasia

Brett, Darwin