GBM
GBM
GBM
GBM
GBM
GBM

2016 SCM Champs Meet Recap

We started off with a bang on Friday as Kevin S. led us off in the 800 Freestyle. The other distance survivors...I mean swimmers... included first timer Fred S., the spirited Sally G., Tom 'where are my keys' M. scoring a 2nd place and Steve Maximus Miller dominating his age group by 20 seconds!

Saturday brought in our largest group of speed with 29 people and included Travis H. decimating his age group by 10 seconds in the 200 IM, the small but fierce lady lions group from Portsmouth of Krissy, Karen and Lindsay and four awesome BRAND NEW to GBM Champs teams Brian H, Alicia L, Joahn K and Glenn G!

Sunday was a smaller squad of a mere 20 hardy mer-people and one supremely awesome relay of 4x100 IM's (Lauren, Crystie, Todd & Kevin) to send out the meet in style with a come back finish for 2nd place.

GBM took 3rd place overall with 2,477 points. The GBM Mens team of 24 swimmers was a tour de force scoring 1,770 points (2nd most in the men’s team bracket)! GBM Ladies scored 529 points with only 8 ladies present. If we had just a few more ladies we could have easily swept into 2nd place overall!

We have three hard core swimmers who did ALL the events, Steve M did 9 events including the 800 free and Dick A and Phil R both did 8 events each.

Below are a few more fun stats- congratulations to everyone who came and swam! So exciting to get to hang out and race with you all! And if you didn't make it this time - save the SCY Champs dates so we can see your lovely faces then: March 17-19th.

100+ Point Club
   · Steve Miller - 127
   · Dick Arnold - 127
   · Phil Read - 108
   · Crystie - 110

Breakout Swims:
   · Alicia Larsen - FIRST meet ever!
   · Johan Kerkhove back after 20 years to go 34.4 in the 50m free!
   · Artie Seaman & Brian Hurley did their first masters meet!
   · Glen Gallagher returned to championship swimming after a many year hiatus

Superlative Swims
   · Christophe listened to coach and ACTUALLY descended the 50’s in his 200 Free (with the extra motivation of chasing down Steve Miller of course)
   · Deb E and Brett swam the 400 IM. Enough said.
   · Tom N and Terry took two for the team and swam fly in the medley relays
   · Steve P when asked which event he liked the most “NONE” but he still swam the max daily individual events, and all for the team points!
   · DJ showed the younger men how its done in the 100 IM!
   · Tom Wraight reduced a 5 sec relay lead to almost nothing for a super close 2nd place finish!
   · Jason V dropped a 26 in the 200 freelay! yowza!

Individual Beasts (top 3 finishes):
   · Fred S - 3rd place 200 IM, 3rd place 100 Fly
   · Steve Miller - 2nd place 200 IM, 2nd place 400 Free, 3rd place 100 Breaststroke, 2nd place 400 IM, 2nd place 200 Free
   · Phil Read - 2nd place 200 IM, 3rd place 50 Fly
   · Dick Arnold - 1st place 200 IM, 1st place 50 Fly, 3rd place 50 Free, 1st place 100 IM, 2nd place 100 Free, 1st place 50 Back, 2nd place 200 Free, 2nd place 50 Breaststroke
   · Steve Parsons - 3rd place 400 Free
   · Travis Harker - 1st place 400 Free, 1st place 200 Back (by 20 seconds), 3rd place 100 Fly, 2nd place 100 IM
   · Krissy Trutor - 1st place 50 Fly with a 29.82, 3rd place 200 Back, 3rd place 50 Free, 2nd place 100 IM
   · Kevin Schuster - 2nd place 50 Fly, 3rd place 100 IM, 2nd place 100 Free
   · Kirk Larsen - 2nd place 50 Fly, 1st place 100 Breaststroke
   · Jack Ceckler - 3rd place 50 Fly, 3rd place 50 Free, 3rd place 100 Fly
   · Lindsay Gray - 3rd place 200 Back, 2nd place 50 Free, 3rd place 100 IM
   · Karen Grant - 3rd place 50 Free, 3rd place 100 breaststroke, 3rd place 100 IM
   · Sally Gallagher - 2nd place 100 Breaststroke, 3rd place 200 Free
   · Brett Games - 1st place 200 Breaststroke, 2nd place 400 IM, 2nd place 50 Breaststroke
   · President Bart - 2nd place 50 Back, 2nd place 100 Back
   · Coach Todd - 1st place 50 Back, 1st place 50 Breaststroke
   · Christophe - 3rd place 200 Free
   · Tom Newkirk - 3rd place 200 Free
   · Lauren Heath - 3rd place 50 Breaststroke

Fantastic Team Beasts:
   · 2nd place - Womens 200 Freelay of Alicia, Krissy, Crystie & Lindsay
   · 1st place - Mens 200 Freelay of Kevin, Artie, Brian & Jason
   · 1st place - Mens 200 Freelay of Travis, Christophe, Todd (with a smokin 25.72!) and Kirk
   · 1st place - Mixed 200 Freelay of Karen, Phil, Sally & Tom N
   · 2nd place 400 Medley - Krissy, Crystie, Lindsay, Karen
   · 3rd place 400 Medley - Bart, Artie, Kevin, Jason
   · 1st place 400 Medley - Travis, Todd, Christophe, Kirk
   · 1st place 200 Medley - Bart, Todd, DJ, Christophe
   · 2nd place 200 Medley - Brett, Steve, Tom N, Johan
   · 2nd place 200 Medley - Crystie, Lauren, Kevin, Tom W
   · 3rd place 200 Medley - Sally, Deb, Terry, Glenn
   · 1st place 400 Freelay - Todd, Bart, Christophe, DJ
   · 1st place 400 Freelay - Brett, Steve M, Johan, Tom N
   · 2nd place 400 Freelay - Crystie, Tom W, Lauren, Kevin
   · 2nd place 400 Freelay - Sally, Deb, Glenn, Terry
Please see below for the GBM club records set at the 25-Meter Championship:

INDIVIDUAL RECORDS: 

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     AGE     GROUP
     50 Free       L McKenna Gray         30.30     31     30-34
     50 Back       Crystie McGrail        34.71     32     30-34
     100 Back      Crystie McGrail      1:17.25     32     30-34
     200 Back      Crystie McGrail      2:42.83     32     30-34
     200 IM        Crystie McGrail      2:44.67     32     30-34
     400 IM        Crystie McGrail      6:04.20     32     30-34
     50 Free       Karen Grant            32.76     53     50-54
     100 Breast    Karen Grant          1:35.35     53     50-54
     100 IM        Karen Grant          1:24.88     53     50-54
     200 IM        Karen Grant          3:08.49     53     50-54
     50 Free       Sally Gallagher        36.02     55     55-59
     200 Free      Sally Gallagher      2:54.79     55     55-59
     400 Free      Sally Gallagher      6:08.57     55     55-59
     800 Free      Sally Gallagher     12:30.60     55     55-59
     50 Fly        Sally Gallagher        42.56     55     55-59
     100 IM        Sally Gallagher      1:36.31     55     55-59
     100 Breast    Thomas Wraight       1:27.18     29     25-29
     50 Fly        Kirk Larsen            27.42     39     35-39
     400 Free      Travis Harker        4:37.77     43     40-44
     200 Back      Travis Harker        2:23.03     43     40-44
     400 IM        Brett Games          6:02.10     50     50-54
     400 Free      Tom Mack             5:13.00     58     55-59
     800 Free      Tom Mack            10:41.90     58     55-59
     800 Free      Steve Miller        11:07.68     62     60-64
     100 Fly       Jack Ceckler         1:28.83     60     60-64
     50 Back       Richard Arnold       1:17.48     84     80-84
     100 Free      Sally Gallagher      1:22.47     55     55-59*
     100 Back      Richard Arnold       2:33.84     84     80-84*

* Relay Lead Swim
Number of records set at this meet: 28


RELAY RECORDS: 

Women      400 Medley      120-159      5:10.05      2016
Kristine Trutor, 28    Crystie McGrail, 32
L McKenna Gray, 31    Karen Grant, 53

Men      200 Medley      240-279      2:31.68      2016
Brett Games, 50    Steve Miller, 62
Thomas Newkirk, 68    Johan Kerkhove, 64

Men      400 Free      240-279      4:59.46      2016
Brett Games, 50    Steve Miller, 62
Johan Kerkhove, 64    Thomas Newkirk, 68

Mixed      200 Free      240-279      2:23.09      2016
Karen Grant, 53    Philip Read, 74
Sally Gallagher, 55    Thomas Newkirk, 68

Number of records set at this meet: 4 

OTHER GBM CLUB RECORDS SET SINCE THE SPRING SCY CHAMPIONSHIP: 

     RECORDS SET AT MEET: 161029-Erswell; Course = SCY

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     AGE     GROUP
     100 Free      Sally Gallagher      1:13.21     55     55-59
     500 Free      Sally Gallagher      6:57.69     55     55-59
     50 Fly        Sally Gallagher        38.65     55     55-59
     200 IM        Sally Gallagher      3:04.77     55     55-59

Number of records set at this meet: 4


     RECORDS SET AT MEET: 160717-JennyThompson; Course = LCM

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     AGE     GROUP
     50 Back       Betsy Sandberg         44.14     48     45-49
     50 Free       Anne Zwart             36.31     56     55-59
     200 Free      Sally Gallagher      3:00.36     55     55-59
     50 Back       Anne Zwart             46.36     56     55-59
     100 Back      Anne Zwart           1:38.37     56     55-59
     50 Breast     Anne Zwart             48.25     56     55-59
     100 Breast    Anne Zwart           1:44.61     56     55-59
     50 Fly        Sally Gallagher        42.61     55     55-59
     200 IM        Sally Gallagher      3:32.86     55     55-59
     50 Back       Matthew Whitford       35.39     41     40-44
     200 IM        Alec Rooney          3:49.78     46     45-49
     100 Back      M Busby              1:33.39     56     55-59
     200 Breast    M Busby              3:26.32     56     55-59
     50 Fly        M Busby                35.66     56     55-59
     200 IM        M Busby              3:01.00     56     55-59
     200 Free      Steve Miller         2:43.54     62     60-64
     400 Free      Steve Miller         5:38.73     62     60-64
     200 Breast    Steve Miller         3:36.76     62     60-64
     50 Fly        Jack Ceckler           34.09     60     60-64
     100 Fly       Jack Ceckler         1:35.07     60     60-64
     200 IM        Steve Miller         3:11.15     62     60-64
     50 Back       Richard Arnold       1:28.16     84     80-84

Number of records set at this meet: 22


     RECORDS SET AT MEET: 160501-USMS-Nats; Course = SCY

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     AGE     GROUP
     100 Back      Crystie McGrail      1:06.99     31     30-34
     200 Back      Crystie McGrail      2:23.77     31     30-34
     500 Free      Robyn Shiely         7:40.01     60     60-64
     1000 Free     Robyn Shiely        15:44.31     60     60-64
     1650 Free     Robyn Shiely        26:38.45     60     60-64

Number of records set at this meet: 5


     RECORDS SET AT MEET: 160417-YMCA-MastersNats; Course = SCY

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     AGE     GROUP
     50 Free       Tracy Phillips         28.00     50     50-54
     50 Fly        Tracy Phillips         31.21     50     50-54
     100 Fly       Tracy Phillips       1:12.78     50     50-54
     100 IM        Tracy Phillips       1:12.91     50     50-54

Number of records set at this meet: 4


Complete meet results available here

Great Bay Masters welcomes new members.
We have a lot to offer - swim with us!

See more GBM news stories