GBM
GBM

2016 NE-LMSC SCY Champs Meet Recap

Reflecting on the weekend we can say there was fast and joyful swimming all weekend long! There were also a few “did that really just happen moments” to spice up the usual slew of races, i.e. we watched TWO guys go 51 seconds in the 100 IM. SO fast.

It was an exciting meet as we had some brand new to the team swimmers and some old friends return to the competition pool including the speedy Ann Fredette, Kym Berman and Josh Blake all taking the pool by storm!

New GBM race faces and relay extraordinaires included Heather Jones, Bob Stedman, Ingrid Hagberg, Tom Wraight, and Joe Orzel!

The meet started with distance day where eight GBM’ers took on the 1000 free and six heartier than a New England Beef Stew GBM’ers took on the mile. Congratulations to Gail, Ann F, Kyle, Christophe, Brett, Guy, Dick, and our mighty milers: Carol, Ann R, Pat, Susan, Steve M, and Josh for starting the team off with 176 points before the main meet weekend!

Additional Congrats to Steve Miller, Josh Blake, Ann Fredette, Dick Arnold and Guy Davis for winning their age groups on distance day swims!

Click Here for full meet results

A few more notes below: Team Scores:

Womens: 697.5
Mens: 1,551.5
Total: 2,391 - 5th place overall

Clearly the new team scoring brackets mean we have our work cut out for us racing against clubs like Rhode Island, Cambridge, Maine Masters and the up and coming Worcester Area Masters! We will have to bring our “A Game” next year and a lot more splashes to keep up!

100+ Individual Point Club
   · Guy Davis - 203
   · Dick Arnold - 155
   · Todd Whitford - 127
   · Phil Read - 111

Honorable Mentions (75+ Individual point club)
   · Josh Blake - 93
   · Jerry Bailey - 83
   · Steve Miller - 81.5
   · Tom Newkirk - 76

Seed Time Honorable Mentions: (within .1 of their seed time!)
Also known as the Non-Sandbaggers or Steady Betty’s
   · Jerry (1 swim) - made “Best Seeders List”
   · Tom Wraight (1 swim)
   · Fred S (1 swim)
   · Bob Stedman (1 swim)
   · Guy Davis (1 swim)

Shout Outs To:
   · Steve Miller getting a best time in his 1650... whew...

   · Christophe for bringing home the 1000 in a full on sprint! And the 500.

   · Josh Blake for taking out the mile in a full on sprint! And having contagious enthusiasm the entire meet!

   · Hearty 400 IM’ers: Carol Prescott, Aagje, Steve Miller

   · Solo 200 Fly team hero - Rachel Neild!

   · Lindsay’s crushing 1:08 fly leg of the women’s 400 Medley relay

   · Gail’s awesome 100 fly swim! (what is it about our ladies who don’t get to train much coming to meets and rocking out 100 fly’s???)

   · Tom Newkirk swam his first individual event of 100 Fly ever! (after a few relay swims he got the coach’s hint...)

   · Betsy’s bold strategy of seeding herself with a faster time so coach didn’t get to watch her swim 200 IM

   · Kirks synchronized swimming worthy 50 backstroke as he nursed a leg cramp AND 2nd place in the 200 free while looking as though he was leisurely swimming!

   · Patrick Hurleys stellar first 50 breaststroke race ever! 4th in his age group!

   · Travis Harkers smokin fast 52.56 in the 100 freestyle!

   · Ed Gendreau for still holding the 45-49 AND 50-54 200 breaststroke NE-LMSC records with no one even CLOSE to them... oh and his 1st place finish in the best event ever 100 IM and wicked quick other events!

   · Ellen Garvey for taking on one of the toughest women’s age group with a smile AND swimming with the younger ladies relay, all while still dropping 17 seconds in her 500 Free from last year!

   · Todd Whitford for bringing home 10 outta 10 best times! Oorah

   · Sally G for bringing her toe-tal commitment to having fun and working hard!

   · Sarah Downey for reversing the trend and swimming faster as a year older in the toughest event 200 Breaststroke!

   · Kurt Danielson for sprinting his way to a 200 Freelay 2nd place finish, and for having some of the most steady 200 free splits ever (as if it’s easy to hold the same pace!)

   · Bob Stedman for his enthusiasm about getting back into racing!

   · Matt Carrico for reversing time and swimming faster than last year, and also completing all of his events legally this year!

   · Susan Barbary decided 2nds were her place this year and took 3 home!

   · Pat Campbell swam the 100 fly for the 2nd time ever and got 2nd place. And it was awesome.

   · Kyle Burnell started to remember how to turn on swimming speed and bumped his 400 Freelay into 2nd place! (which incidentally made Coaches Rachel and Crystie happy because they also happened to be in that relay!)

   · Ann Richard for negative splitting her 200 backstroke! Legs for days!

   · Ingrid for jumping into a relay as her first event ever!

Blooper Reel

This meet seemed to bring a few unfortunate bloopers, thought we would share just to make sure you all know we aren’t perfect and sometimes S**T just happens!

   · One swimmer did a 1600 thanks to our distracted counters

   · Due to an unfortunate wardrobe malfunction one swimmer finished in the wrong lane

   · One swimmer yelled to a coach on the side of the pool during their 500 that their counter was behind by one

   · One swimmer completed the last turn in the 200 backstroke and sat up and asked the folks cheering at the end of the lane if it was the last 50

If we missed you at this meet we hope to see you at the next one!

Remember - April 2nd we take on Seacoast Swimming Youth Team in a “Battle of the Ages” -- hope to see you there!

Happy Swimming!

Please see below for the GBM club records set at the 25-Yard Championship:

     RECORDS SET AT MEET: 160320-NELMSC; Course = SCY

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     AGE     GROUP
     1000 Free     Crystie McGrail     13:14.40     31     30-34
     50 Back       Crystie McGrail        30.82     31     30-34
     50 Fly        Crystie McGrail        30.06     31     30-34
     100 IM        Crystie McGrail      1:08.18     31     30-34
     200 IM        Crystie McGrail      2:27.55     31     30-34
     200 IM        Patricia Campbell    3:40.72     62     60-64
     1650 Free     Susan Barbary           0.00     66     65-69
     50 Breast     Susan Barbary          51.07     66     65-69
     1000 Free     Ann Fredette        18:24.94     71     70-74
     1650 Free     Joshua Blake        18:21.96     25     25-29
     200 Breast    Thomas Wraight       2:59.29     28     25-29
     1000 Free     Kyle Burnell        11:21.15     30     30-34
     50 Breast     Matthew Whitford       29.76     40     40-44
     50 Back       Jerry Bailey           26.29     46     45-49
     100 Back      Jerry Bailey           56.65     46     45-49
     50 Fly        Jerry Bailey           25.39     46     45-49
     100 IM        Jerry Bailey           56.31     46     45-49
     100 Free      Guy Davis              53.95     57     55-59
     500 Free      Kym Berman           5:59.22     56     55-59
     1000 Free     Guy Davis           11:21.13     57     55-59
     50 Breast     Guy Davis              32.26     57     55-59
     200 Breast    Guy Davis            2:34.79     57     55-59
     100 Fly       Guy Davis              59.04     57     55-59
     100 IM        Guy Davis            1:00.88     57     55-59
     200 IM        Guy Davis            2:14.30     57     55-59
     100 Free      Robert Stedman       1:04.04     60     60-64
     500 Free      Steve Miller         6:05.44     61     60-64
     1650 Free     Steve Miller        20:41.24     61     60-64
     200 Breast    Steve Miller         3:02.57     61     60-64
     400 IM        Steve Miller         5:44.03     61     60-64
     50 Fly        Thomas Newkirk         33.31     67     65-69
     100 Fly       Thomas Newkirk       1:27.13     67     65-69
     50 Back       Philip Read            44.51     73     70-74
     100 Back      Philip Read          1:43.04     73     70-74
     100 Breast    Philip Read          1:58.85     73     70-74
     100 IM        Philip Read          1:42.06     73     70-74

Number of records set at this meet: 36


 RELAY RECORDS SET AT MEET: 160320-NELMSC; Course = SCY

Mixed      200 Free      45-54      1:59.22      2016
Gail Pentheny, 53    Frederick Schmuhl, 51
Sally Gallagher, 54    Kym Berman, 56

Number of records set at this meet: 1 


IN ADDITION THE FOLLOWING GBM RECORDS WERE SET AT OTHER MEETS 
DURING THE SCY SEASON:  


     RECORDS SET AT MEET: 160501-USMS-Nats; Course = SCY

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     AGE     GROUP
     100 Back      Crystie McGrail      1:06.99     31     30-34
     200 Back      Crystie McGrail      2:23.77     31     30-34
     500 Free      Robyn Shiely         7:40.01     60     60-64
     1000 Free     Robyn Shiely        15:44.31     60     60-64
     1650 Free     Robyn Shiely        26:38.45     60     60-64

Number of records set at this meet: 5


     RECORDS SET AT MEET: 160417-YMCA-MastersNats; Course = SCY

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     AGE     GROUP
     50 Free       Tracy Phillips         28.00     50     50-54
     50 Fly        Tracy Phillips         31.21     50     50-54
     100 Fly       Tracy Phillips       1:12.78     50     50-54
     100 IM        Tracy Phillips       1:12.91     50     50-54

Number of records set at this meet: 4


     RECORDS SET AT MEET: 160221-Cacsco-Bay; Course = SCY

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     AGE     GROUP
     50 Back       Linda Read             51.74     65     65-69
     100 Back      Linda Read           2:00.34     65     65-69
     200 Back      Aagje Caron          4:04.96     74     70-74
     50 Back       Thomas Newkirk         38.17     67     65-69

Number of records set at this meet: 4



     RECORDS SET AT MEET: 160207-Exeter; Course = SCY

     EVENT         NAME                   TIME     AGE     GROUP
     100 Back      Nick Sharek          1:06.57     24     18-24
     1650 Free     Tom Mack            20:42.32     57     55-59

Number of records set at this meet: 2
Great Bay Masters welcomes new members.
We have a lot to offer - swim with us!

See more GBM news stories