Great Bay Masters, Saturday December 9 at Bentley College

Great Bay Masters Defend Title at 2000 Short Course Meters Championship!

The Great Bay Masters swimmers defended their title as champions at the 2000 New England Masters Short Course Meters Championship on December 9-10.  In a close contest GBM scored 3143 points, to Minuteman’s 2638.5 and Cambridge’s 2254.

GBM entered a record 73 swimmers for the contest, ranging in age from 20 (Britta Hult and Zoe Hall) to 59 (Jim Clegg).  GBM owes a great deal of its success to the willingness of nearly all it’s swimmers to participate in championship meets.   

Congratulations to all the Great Bay Masters who competed at Bentley:

Britta Hult, Zoe Hall, Jennifer Machado, Kerin Elisens, Megan Cassidy, Kendra Garrow, Heather Anderson, Tara McGarr, Sheila Buccini, Amanda Telford, Lisa Pappas, Carol Prescott, Cindy Curtis, Molly Hartle, Kim Wesson, Beth Primich, Maryellen Powers, Stephanie Lichtman, Jana Slezak, Patti Delgrosso, Kathleen Leavitt, Louise Valois, Gail Pentheny, Nancy Virnelli, Deborah Edin, Shereen Barry, Kim Dursema, Cathy O'Rourke, Terri Moyer, Julia Malloy, Connie Hallett, Theresa Hamer, Sandy Woodcock, Lee Calderone, Susan Barbary, Ann Fredette, Manya Hult, Allen Johnson, Dean Brown, Mike Anderson, Natt Hammond, Matt Craig, Nick Paquette, Jerry Bailey, Eric Moyer, David Monsees, Mike Bailey, Edmund Gendreau, Michael McAfee, Bruce Johansson, Bill Bond, Paul Griffin, Michael Busby, Kym Berman, David Bucciero, William Pierce, Thomas Mack, Jack Ceckler, Pete Hay, Patrick Stevens, David Bright, Doug Estrich, Stanley Longstaff, Jeffrey Cooper, Rich Orkin, Byron Siegal, Marc Scheele, Chuck Doleac, Michael Frandzel, Jim Clegg

The top ten Great Bay Masters point scorers for men and women are listed below:

 

Name                       Points

Prescott, Carol              92

Hult, Manya                  68

Hult, Britta                 68

Hallett, Constance           64

Garrow, Kendra               62

Fredette, Ann                60

Pentheny, Gail               53

Slezak, Jana                 52

Wesson, Kim                  50

Barbary, Susan               40

 

Doleac, Chuck                74

Gendreau, Edmund             71

Griffin, Paul                68

Stevens, Patrick             67

Siegal, Byron                54

Brown, Dean                  51

Berman, Kym                  43

Pierce, William              42

Ceckler, Jack                36

Mack, Tom                    33

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Great Bay Masters set a number of New England individual and relay records at the Bentley meet. The following is a list of individual New England age group records set by Great Bay Masters:

 

2:00.32

Women    200 Free  120-159 

SHEREEN BARRY      38 

TARA MCGARR        28  

KIM WESSON         33  

CAROL PRESCOTT     31 

 

5:03.85

Women    400 Free  120-159 

NANCY VIRNELLI     38 

KENDRA GARROW      26  

GAIL PENTHENY      38  

KATHLEEN LEAVITT   35 

 

5:08.88

Women    400 Medley 120-159 

SHEREEN BARRY       38 

TARA MCGARR         28  

KIM WESSON          33  

CAROL PRESCOTT      31 

 

10:19.87

Mixed    800 Free  76-99   

MATT CRAIG          30 

KERIN ELISENS       23  

MEGAN CASSIDY       24  

DEAN BROWN          22 

 

4:09.80

Mixed    400 Free   120-159 

JERRY BAILEY        31 

EDMUND GENDREAU     38  

KIM WESSON          33  

CAROL PRESCOTT      31 

 

9:13.07

Mixed    800 Free   120-159 

JERRY BAILEY        31 

EDMUND GENDREAU     38  

KIM WESSON          33  

CAROL PRESCOTT      31 

 

4:57.23

Mixed    400 Medley 160-199 

DAVID BRIGHT        47 

PAUL GRIFFIN        40  

MARYELLEN POWERS    34  

CONSTANCE HALLETT   41 

 

10:29.48

Mixed    800 Free   160-199 

SHEREEN BARRY       38 

PAUL GRIFFIN        40  

JACK CECKLER        44  

KIM DURSEMA         38 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The following is a list of the New England relay age group records set by Great Bay Masters at the Bentley meet:  

 

Event    Age Gr. Age  Time     Name              Meet

100 BA   30-34   34   1:13.16  Maryellen Powers  Bentley00

100 FL   30-34   33   1:12.11  Kim Wesson        Bentley00

200 FR   40-44   41   2:21.09  Constance Hallett Bentley00

400 FR   40-44   41   4:58.60  Constance Hallett Bentley00

800 FR   40-44   41  10:38.89  Constance Hallett Bentley00

100 BR   40-44   40   1:14.17  Paul Griffin      Bentley00

1500 FR  40-44   42  18:07.91  Tom Mack          Bentley00

200 BR   40-44   40   2:44.83  Paul Griffin      Bentley00

400 FR   40-44   42   4:34.44  Tom Mack          Bentley00

800 FR   40-44   42   9:37.45  Tom Mack          Bentley00

 

 


Coach Ed Gendreau receives trophy from Bernal's Gator liaison Bob Lawton