The Sunday group at Wheaton:  Left row –  Jack Ceckler, Terri Moyer, Lisa Hart, Jennifer Machado, Dave Monsees (kneeling), Lisa Pappas (behind Jen), Patty Fitzgerald, Kim Wesson, Ann Fredette, Susan Read, Doug Estrich, Phil Read, Sarah Downey, Bruce Lander, Aagje Caron,  Shereen Barry, Connie Hallett, Kari Ann McDonald, Manya Hult, Bruce Johansson; Middle Row –  Patrick Stevens, Tara McGarr, Debbie Edin, Marc Scheele, Kym Berman, Dan Coons, Gail Pentheny, Ed Ouimette, Brian Nelson, Cindy Curtis, Kendra Garrow, Brian McSweeney, Amanda Telford, Rick Orkin, Hannah Smalltree, Heidi Duehmig, Susan Barbary; Right Row – Paul Griffin, Jordan Kortmansky, Nancy Virnelli, William Peirce, Dave Bright, Mike McAfee, Ed Gendreau, Bruce Mohl, Warren Wise, Patti Delgrosso, Stanley Longstaff, Chuck Doleac, Jana Slezak, Louise Valois, Nick Paquette

 

The Great Bay Masters won the New England Masters 25-Meter Championship at the Wheaton College Balfour Natatorium.  This was the third consecutive victory for Great Bay at the 25-Meter championship.  Great Bay has also won four of the last five Workout Group contests:  2001 Wheaton, 2001 Harvard, 2000 Bentley, and 1999 Bentley.

 

It was a close contest after the first day’s competition, with Great Bay leading Cambridge by a slim 120-point margin.  On Sunday the gap exploded to nearly 1000 points thanks to an amazing showing by Great Bay swimmers. In spite of a snowstorm that hit the area late night Saturday and Sunday morning, our group turned out in full force. 

 

Bruce Mohl won the men’s high point competition, achieving the maximum possible score by winning all ten of his individual events.  This is the first time a Great Bay swimmer has won a high point award. 

 

It was also a record turnout for our group at a 25-meter championship, with 88 Great Bay masters entered in the meet.  Thanks to everyone who made the trip from New Hampshire to southern Massachusetts.  In addition to outstanding participation, we owe our success to our relays and the swimmers who score additional points by swimming a lot of events.  Congratulations to everyone who swam with us! 

 

 

Top three point scoring Workout Groups:

1) Great Bay    3664

2) Cambridge    2667

3) Minuteman    2455

 

 

Top Ten Great Bay Point Scorers:  Women

 

Fredette, Ann           69

Virnelli, Nancy         66

Caron, Aagje            66

Woodcock, Sandy         65

Hallett, Connie         64

Pentheny, Gail          61

Wesson, Kim             55

Garrow, Kendra          53

Read, Susan             51

Barbary, Susan          49

 

Top Ten Great Bay Point Scorers:  Men

 

Mohl, Bruce             110

Gendreau, Edmund        91

Bright, David           82

Stevens, Patrick        72

Doleac, Charles         61

Ceckler, Jack           59

Read, Phil              53

Griffin, Paul           47

Scheele, Marc           45

Pitts, Michael          42

 

Great Bay New England INDIVIDUAL Records

 

100 FR      M   19-24     24       54.33       Brian Lucey

100 FR      M   55-59     55      1:03.62      Bruce Mohl

100 IM      M   55-59     55      1:13.18      Bruce Mohl

200 IM      M   55-59     55      2:43.76      Bruce Mohl

400 IM      M   35-39     39      5:00.17      Edmund Gendreau

50 BACK     M   55-59     55       35.27       Bruce Mohl

50 FREE     M   55-59     55       28.55       Bruce Mohl

 

 

Great Bay New England Relay Records

 

 

MEN  200 MEDLEY  NEM  76+  2:06.57

Michael Schambach 22  Leonard Henkel 26  Brian Lucey 24  Mike Pitts 22

 

MEN  400 FREE  NEM  76+  4:09.24

Michael Schambach 22  Leonard Henkel 26  Brian Lucey 24  Mike Pitts 22

 

MEN  400 MEDLEY  NEM  200+  5:29.31

David Bright 48  Bruce Mohl  55  Jack Ceckler  45  Marc Scheele  55

 

MIXED  400 FREE  NEM  160+  4:10.20

Shereen Barry 39  Bruce Johansson 40  Ed Gendreau 39  Connie Hallett 42

 

MIXED  400 MEDLEY  NEM  160+  4:47.02

Shereen Barry 39  Ed Gendreau 39  Bruce Johansson 40  Connie Hallett 42

 

MIXED  800 FREE   NEM  160+  9:26.48

Shereen Barry 39 Bruce Johansson 40 Ed Gendreau 39 Connie Hallett  42

 

WOMEN  200 FREE  NEM  200+  2:40.30

Susan Barbary  51  Aagje Caron  60  Ann Fredette  56  Lisa Hart  38 

 

WOMEN  400 FREE  NEM  120+  4:41.41

Kerin Elisens 24  Patti Delgrosso 36  Kim Wesson 34  Gail Pentheny 39 

 

WOMEN  400 FREE  NEM  200+  6:13.52

Susan Barbary  51  Aagje Caron  60  Ann Fredette  56  Lisa Hart  38 

 

WOMEN  400 MEDLEY  NEM  200+  7:27.91

Susan Barbary  51  Ann Fredette  56  Aagje Caron  60  Lisa Hart  38 

 

WOMEN  800 FREE   NEM  120+  10:22.17

Patti Delgrosso  36  Cindy Curtis  33  Kim Wesson  34  Tara McGarr  29